Innovative solutions to
build better products

Privacy Policy according to GDPR

29.6.2018

Information about processing personal data

VALIANT - TMS Czech s.r.o. with its registered office at Hálkova 171/2, 779 00 Olomouc, ID 483 94 114, takes care of the protection of the personal data that you transmit to us. It is important you know that the personal data we provide is processed responsibly and transparently and you are entitled to request information about the recorded personal data, their repair or removal, if they are provided on the basis of your consent. In case of any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, contact us in writing at the registered office of the company.

Our company is the administrator of the personal data you provide us as a customer, a visitor or a supplier. We collect only basic personal information, not sensitive type of information. This personal information includes the name, surname, title, business address, your position in your company, e-mail, telephone and other personal information you provide to us.

We need to know this personal information to conclude, change and fulfil the contract or to give you information about our products and services to suit your needs. We use various channels, such as post, email or phone call.

Our company, as the administrator of your personal data, retains your personal information for the necessary time to exercise the rights and obligations arising from the contractual relationship between you and our company and to make claims based on these contractual relationships.

 

Securing your personal data


When processing your personal data VALIANT - TMS Czech s.r.o. takes care of the security of the personal data you transmit to us. We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data adequately with regard to the risk of its processing (passwords, encryption, access control by AD, locked room for storing personal data). No unauthorized person has access to your personal data you transmit to us, and we do not pass it without your consent to other entities for further processing, unless required by law or in case of protection of our legal interests. All personal data processed by our employees are processed in the Czech Republic and are not transferred outside the EU.


The administrator did not appoint a Data Protection Officer.

Right to information


You have the right to ask VALIANT – TMS Czech s.r.o. for information that means which personal data and to what extent and for what purpose we process. We will provide this information free of charge within a maximum of 30 days, in extraordinary situations at the latest within 90 days, but we will inform you. If you request the information we keep about you, we will first need to verify that you are the person that the information actually belongs to. If necessary, we have the right to request additional information for your identification before we provide you with the personal data we process about your person.


We have the right to reject information requirements that are unreasonable, inappropriate, or unnecessary, or difficult to obtain (typically from backup systems, archive materials, etc.).

Data updates, right to repair

Since personal information may change over time (for example, change of surname), we will be glad if you will inform us that there has been a change in your personal data to prevent any possible mistakes.

 

This is also related to your right to repair the personal information we keep about you. If you find that our data is no longer up-to-date, you have the right to have it repaired.

 

Objections


If you believe that we do not process your personal data in accordance with the law, you have the right to object and then we will verify the legitimacy of your request. We inform you that you have the right to object to the personal data we process about you at the address of the Office for Personal Data Protection:


Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Praha 7


https://www.uoou.cz
E-mail: posta@uoou.cz

 

The right to erase


If you have ever given us permission to process your personal data (such as an email address), you have the right to revoke it at any time, and we have the obligation to delete the data we process solely based on your consent. The right of cancellation does not apply to processed data under contract performance obligations, legal reasons or legitimate interests.

 

 

Top of Form

Bottom of Form

Where you can contact us

 

You can also contact us with your questions by email gdpr-VTCZ-dataprotection@tms-cz.com or directly at our headquarters:

 

VALIANT - TMS Czech s.r.o.

Hálkova 171/2

779 00 Olomouc

 

 

Analysis and statistics

 

We monitor and analyze websites using analytical services. None of the data which we analyze through this service is your personal data. Using this service, we detect traffic and geographic data, browser information, and the operating system from which you access our website. We use all of this information for the purpose of further improvement of our website and content, as well as for the purposes of legal protection or other legitimate interests.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

We may update this policy if it is necessary. VALIANT - TMS Czech s.r.o. reserves the right to change this policy. If this happens, we will also review the date of the last update mentioned in this policy. We recommend you to regularly browse this policy to stay up-to-date on how we help protect your personal information that you have made available to us.

 

The final provision

 

We hereby inform all our customers, visitors and suppliers about our Privacy Policy in our company.

 

 

 

This policy was updated as of July 1, 2018